1st Place Winner1st Place, Camila D., 3rd Grade
2nd Place Winner2nd Place, Danielle L., 5th Grade

 

The SFDS Community Dental Health Committee advances dental health and oral health education through numerous programs and volunteer efforts, including the Annual Children’s Poster Contest.  “Join the San Francisco Tooth Team” is the theme of our 43rd Annual 2018 Poster Contest, which is open to all San Francisco public and private kindergarten through 5th grade students.

The contest, held every February during National Children’s Dental Health Month, facilitates learning about dental health through an artistic means of inspiration and expression.  In elementary schools throughout the city, imagination and imagery abound as children reveal their talents.

By recognizing the value of community, education, and bringing it all together with fun, color, and a little competition, everyone enjoys the benefits of helping young people learn the importance of proper dental hygiene. 

We want to thank our sponsors and benefactors who make this annual event possible: Pacific Dugoni School of Dentistry; Sunstar Americas, Inc, Manufacturer of Butler; Northern California Practice Sales; San Francisco Public Library; Dr. Nader Nadershahi.

2018 Winners:

The Dr. Dennis Shinbori Award Camila Lara D. Sherman Elementary School 3rd Grade
2nd Place Danielle L. West Portal Lutheran School 5th Grade
3rd Place Penelope L. Harvey Milk Civil Rights Academy 1st Grade
3rd Place Yuriy R. Lakeshore Elementary 3rd Grade
3rd Place Lola C. Spring Valley Science School 5th Grade
4th Place Aileen Z. Nam Kue School in San Francisco Kindergarten
4th Place Ariel Z. Lafayette Elementary 1st Grade
4th Place William Z. Cornerstone Academy 2nd Grade
4th Place Kira M. Lakeshore Elementary 3rd Grade
4th Place Tiffany T. Alice Fong Yu School 4th Grade
4th Place Keith F. John Yehall Chin Elementary 5th Grade
5th Place Dennis T. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila Kindergarten
5th Place Serena Z. Sherman Elementary School 1st Grade
5th Place Atalie T. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
5th Place Sophia C. John Yehall Chin Elementary 3rd Grade
5th Place Alex J. Lakeshore Elementary 4th Grade
5th Place Sophie W. John Yehall Chin Elementary 5th Grade
6th Place Chloe L. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila Kindergarten
6th Place Avery S. Lafayette Elementary 1st Grade
6th Place Gavin G. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
6th Place Nathan L. Sherman Elementary School 3rd Grade
6th Place Alexa B. Claire Lilienthal Elementary 4th Grade
6th Place Princess Sophia C. Spring Valley Science School 5th Grade
7th Place Max C. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila Kindergarten
7th Place Morgan L. Gordon J Lau Elementary Kindergarten
7th Place Gabby W. Spring Valley Science School Kindergarten
7th Place Julia T. Spring Valley Science School Kindergarten
7th Place Jasmine N. Spring Valley Science School 1st Grade
7th Place Meriyan G. Lakeshore Elementary 1st Grade
7th Place Jaiden K. RL Stevenson Elementary 1st Grade
7th Place Johnson K. Spring Valley Science School 1st Grade
7th Place Cathy Z. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
7th Place Ethan W. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
7th Place Candice W. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
7th Place Emma Y. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
7th Place Andrew K. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila 3rd Grade
7th Place Sophia C. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila 3rd Grade
7th Place Cameron B. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila 3rd Grade
7th Place Margot L. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila 3rd Grade
7th Place Niyarra A. Our Lady of the Visitacion School 4th Grade
7th Place Elsie S. Zion Lutheran School 4th Grade
7th Place Kenneth L. Zion Lutheran School 4th Grade
7th Place Mialinh C. Zion Lutheran School 4th Grade
7th Place Sherry L. Sutro Elementary 5th Grade
7th Place Natalie L. West Portal Lutheran School 5th Grade
7th Place Dion L. John Yehall Chin Elementary 5th Grade
7th Place Cameron L. West Portal Lutheran School 5th Grade
Honorable Mention Bryn I. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila Kindergarten
Honorable Mention Daylen L. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila Kindergarten
Honorable Mention Dorea Y. Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila Kindergarten
Honorable Mention Justin K. Ulloa Elementary 1st Grade
Honorable Mention Jasmine H. RL Stevenson Elementary 1st Grade
Honorable Mention Siera T. Starr King Elementary 2nd Grade
Honorable Mention Lavinia L. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
Honorable Mention Jaden H. John Yehall Chin Elementary 2nd Grade
Honorable Mention Anneliese F. St. Philip the Apostle School 3rd Grade
Honorable Mention Michael R. Zion Lutheran School 4th Grade
Honorable Mention Aiden N. Zion Lutheran School 4th Grade
Honorable Mention Issac R. Our Lady of the Visitacion School 4th Grade
Honorable Mention Stephanie Z. Spring Valley Science School 5th Grade